This isn't a "casting of doubt" or a "speed bump." This is the end of Grain Belt Express.
[…] I've been remarking for months that Illinois was about to snatch away GBE's permit. There was absolutely no chance that the court would decide otherwise after the Illinois Supreme Court decision. The die was cast. It's another case of permit whack-a-mole.
So, what did the 5th District opinion say?
Pursuant to section 8-406.1, the section utilized by GBX in the instant case, "[a]
public utility may apply for a certificate of public convenience and necessity pursuant to
this Section for the construction of any new high voltage electric service line and related
facilities (Project)."
Section 3-105 of the Act defines a "public utility" as follows:
"[E]very corporation, company, limited liability company, association, joint stock company or association, firm, partnership or individual, their lessees, trustees, or receivers appointed by any court whatsoever that owns, controls, operates or manages, within this State, directly or indirectly, for public use, any plant,
equipment or property used or to be used for or in connection with, or owns or controls any franchise, license, permit or right to engage in ***
We note, however, that the definition of "public utility" was recently clarified by the Illinois Supreme Court in Illinois Landowners Alliance, NFP v.