StopPATH WV
[…] Maryland tries to be a bit "nicer" than New Jersey about it, but the message is clear.  Maryland is no longer content to be a victim of PJM's skewed markets which favor transmission solutions that provide huge profits to incumbent, coal-dependent, Ohio Valley mega-utilities such as AEP and FirstEnergy.

"Although the Commission recognizes and appreciates PJM’s role in planning regional transmission solutions, Maryland law directs this Commission to ensure an adequate and reliable supply of electricity to Maryland citizens. Where that supply may fall short, Public Utilities Article § 7-510(c)(6) authorizes this Commission to require investor- owned electric companies in Maryland to “construct, acquire or lease, and operate generating facilities in order to meet long-term anticipated demand in the State for standard offer service and other electricity supply.”